|
Echium oil |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
http://www.aromantic.co.uk/Echium-Seed-CO2-Extract.htm
Echium Seed Oil is unusual in that it contains a unique ratio of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. These lipids, previously obtained from other plant sources, have been used for many years in food supplements. Same GLA content as Evening Primrose Oil.
Echium Oil also contains between 12 and 14% Stearidonic Acid compared to 2% found in the only other available commercial source, Blackcurrant Seed Oil. Stearinoc Acid reduces skin inflammation by suppressing the release of Arachidonic Acid, amongst other cell activities.
The significant levels of EFA’s and GLA contained in Echium Oil should alone warrant interest, while the recent and ongoing research highlighting Stearidonic Acid’s important role in reducing skin inflammation shows that Echium Oil is unparalleled in its effectiveness for Skin Care applications.
Difficult to source as large cosmetic companies buy all the crops. Excellent for adding to Anti-wrinkle and After-Sun products. Use 1-3% in products.
http://www.aromantic.co.uk/Echium-Seed-CO2-Extract.htm
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reviews: |
|
|
|
No reviews for this article. Be first and review article. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Your review: |
|
|
|
|
|
|